{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


Does anyone know how to soothe the burning of Geographic Tongue?



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


8 Answers
Best Answer

In most cases, any pain or discomfort will get better without treatment. But if you have severe, ongoing pain, medication can help. These are examples of what your doctor or dentist may prescribe:

Over-the-counter pain relievers
Anti-inflammatories
Mouth rinses with anesthetic
Corticosteroids applied directly on the tongue
Zinc supplements

If you’re wondering about steps you can take to hasten the relief of symptoms, try limiting these substances or avoid them altogether:

Tobacco
Hot, spicy, or acidic foods or dried, salty nuts
Toothpaste with additives, whitening agents, or heavy flavoring (toothpaste for sensitive teeth is a better choice)

More Answers

Years ago we had something called “Magic Mouthwash”. It was compounded, and there are several recipes, depending on who you ask. It was prescribed for any mouth pain involving the mucosa. As Kara said, the burning of Geographic Tongue is usually transient and resolves without tx and avoidance of irritants.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I think if it gets really painful for a short amount of time your doc can prescribe a corticosteroid but usually warm salt water rinses will help too

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Baking soda neutralizes the pH in the mouth…so TB with it is recommended in my office , and for pain management, an oral rinse with lidocaine RX.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


We have Oxyfresh products in our office, the stuff is amazing. There tons of products, from toothpaste to mouthwash to healing gel and even products for the whole body and pets! There is a zinc mouthwash that works good to soothe, as well as the healing gel which contains aloe.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I have had severe Geographic Tongue all of my life UNTIL I finally met with a Dr who said I had a vitamin B deficiency. He put me on a vitamin B complex 100 supplement three times a day and within 2 weeks my spots on my tongue were gone AND I do not have them to this day!! I can now eat anything I want without worrying about it burning. I continue to take the vitamin B complex daily. The hygienist I work with cleaned my teeth and said “wow! Your spots are gone!” Made me smile 🙂

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Yes, all the above mentioned items but the best way is avoiding very spicy things and def avoid smoking…I haven’t seen too many with really bad symptoms but the worst are usually smokers…

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Avoid acidic foods. Cut your stress levels. I came across a really great wound healing gel and I bet it would work for geographic tongue see the link below.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up