{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


I take my clinical boards with SRTA Friday

I’m very nervous about Friday for my boards. I’m paying my patient $100 to reassure myself that she’ll show up. I can see the calculus in the FMX, however I had an instructor tell me not to ‘explore the calculus away’… I’ve been worried every since. When I explored I felt every bump. Also they want us to give LA regardless, however I did not use it on any quads I’ve scaled previously. I’m scaling quad 4 for boards. Thank you for any advice.



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Tags

7 Answers
Best Answer

It is a stressful venture. The LA will help so you can be as thorough as possible without worry about pain for your patient.
Take an extra set of sharpened scalers in case you need them. Make sure you are going to the base of the pocket, don’t miss your line angles, calculus likes to hide there.
A couple of tricks I have learned from daily practice…use air and 2×2’s to dry as far down the pocket as possible to look for calculus and floss slowly and lightly to feel for it.
Take your time, do what you have learned and you will do great!!
Let us know how it goes, fingers crossed for you in Oregon!!

More Answers

I agree with Sue about the air and drying to check for any supra. The floss is gray to check with too. I wouldn’t worry about “exploring away any calculus” since it usually takes some force to remove it!stay calm and relaxed if you can, good luck!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I also take my clinical exam tomorrow through CRDTS! A classmate of mine was told the same thing and she is also feeling nervous. I’m not sure why they would recommend a patient if they felt the calculus could be accidentally removed through exploring, especially since your patient’s mouth is also being explored by three separate examiners. In my opinion, visible radiographic evidence of calc is a good indication that it’s going to take more than an exploer to remove. Try not to worry too much and good luck to you! I feel your pain!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I passed! I don’t know what I missed yet, but you could only miss 3 pieces of calculus! So hopefully I missed none 😉 I was so excited I cried! I graduate Saturday (: then all I have left is the national board. I signed up for June 12 in Roanoke, VA. Thank you all for your engourgement and tips. When I was scaling I was thinking “base of pocket, line angles, air snd guaze”

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Take a deep breath and use what you have learned. You will do great! The LA will help you more than the patient!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Jessica, how did it go?

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Way to go!!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up