{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


Prophy Jet

Hi guys so myself and couple of the hygienist use a prophy jet on every patient unless contraindicated. Only one hygienist at our office never use the prophy jet because she HATES it. Unfortunately we sometimes see each others patients. How do I word it to the patient the polish is with the prophy jet and not the typical coronal polish? Myself and the other hygienist are the opposite, we do not like using the coronal polish especially with heavy stain patients.



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Author Note:
PROPHY JET

8 Answers
Best Answer

I work in an office where the DDS insists I use the prophy jet for all patients unless it is contraindicated. When I have a new patient that isn’t familiar with it I always just say, “now I am going to use my air polisher to polish, I like it because it is gentle on your enamel. It sprays a baking soda like mixture and removes stain quickly. However it is a little messy.” I hope this helps you:)

More Answers

I am one that hates the Air Polisher. Most patients were too cold sensitive and didn’t like it. I found only a few patients actually ask for it. Most if not all the stain can be removed with the ultrasonic. When I used the air polisher I ordered this suction system that fit onto the hand piece and kept the aerosol spray from going everywhere. Most patients will prefer one over the other.
I would tell the patient that it’s preference with hygienists. Some like the RCP and some like the Air Polisher. I use the Twist prophy angle because I like that you keep direct contact with tooth surface and it doesn’t heat the tooth or splatter saliva everywhere.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


We dont use it either…infact most offices dont provide one anymore…dont know if thats typical everywhere…we get great results with ultrasonic And a good quality prophy angle

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I have never used one. I think the ultrasonic prophy angle combo works on most patients. There are a few that I wish I could try one on (for betel nut stain as an example) but office doesn’t even have one.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I have one but use it seldom, as it is too messy!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Our office only uses it on patients with heavy heavy stain. I don’t like using it is just too much aerosol. Patients I use it on seem to not like it.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I dont have one in my current office. I use ultasonic and hand polish, but I do miss it with ortho patients. I think it works better than ultasonic in those cases. Some patients with stain preferred it. It was available only because my cavitron was a combo.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I dislike using the air polisher and only use it upon patient request, unless stain remains after ultrasonic and hand polishing. The one we have is so, so messy and I feel that it’s harder to control. I guess it’s a matter of practice! However, as far as what to say, I like what RDHmom4 said.

BTW, aside from pts with high blood pressure, what other patients would be contraindicated for the air polisher?

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up