{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


Tips/tricks for cleaning ortho patients???

We have the cavitron/air polisher but it is near impossible to adequately and appropriately adapt the hand instruments/cavitron tips w/the arch wires on. I’ve searched for CE on this subject and haven’t come up with anything. Any feedback would be appreciated! Thanks!



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Tags

4 Answers
Best Answer

I will usually have them have their wires taken off prior to their visit, makes their cleaning a lot easier. Most of my ortho patients prepare for this and have an appt set up with their orthodontist before and after their visit with me. If they are unable to do this I use a slim cavitron tip to clean around their wires and brackets. I also use a polishing brush on the facials and a prophy cup on the linguals. Its a lot of work but worth it for them in the long run. Ultimately the best is having the wires removed ahead of time.

More Answers

Remember how hard it was to learn proper instrumentation at first? It’s kind of like that; the more ortho patients you see, the easier it will become. But yes, it is not easy to adapt any instrument with arch wires on! That’s why I have my ortho patients stop at the orthodontist before seeing me to remove them.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


A slim ultrasonic is great.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I use ultrasonic. To polish I use RCP on the lingual and a butler gum go between dipped in prophylaxis paste to scrub manually above, below, between the brackets and wires. Go between does a great job. Floss I will use glide threader floss that comes in a single use packet. Hope this helps. I hate the air polisher.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up

Search

Categories

Recent Answers

Like Kara RDH on Facebook!