{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


Using same mask all day

The office that I work at wants us to use the same mask and gown for all patients in that day and sometimes I’m about to throw up behind my mask. What can I tell them or what other hygienists do in that situation?
Thanks in advance



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


7 Answers
Best Answer

If an OSHA inspector saw this, your dentist would be fined. OSHA states to change masks between patients or during patient treatment if the mask becomes wet. A gown can be worn all day unless it becomes “visibly soiled.” It may help to print out OSHA guidelines to show the people who are in question.

More Answers

Well, I have never worn a gown. I probably should, but I’m very hot natured, and I would probably get a heat stroke. I wear my scrubs and change them each day.
As for masks – ewwwwwwwwwwww I change my mask every patient, it has been proven that masks get saturated by our breath, and aerosols in around an hour, and therefore ineffective in filtering stuff that is going IN YOUR LUNGS!
I would put my foot down on that particular issue, and I would use a new mask for each patient. If you are not “allowed” I would hand in my notice and buy a box of masks to see me through my notice.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


The mask thing is a pet peeve of mine! I would tell them that there is no way on earth that I will not be changing my mask between patients because it clearly states on the mask that it is a SINGLE USE ONLY item and that they only are effective for about one hour before nasty aerosols start penetrating the mask. You must not compromise your health and it’s really not cool that you’re being asked to!

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


It is actually an OSHA requirement to change masks in between patients. My instructor went over this at the last OSHA training I attended.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I get the mask issue……. I touch my mask on occasion when working on a patient so if I kept wearing the same mask then I’d be cross contaminating everything! Change your mask every patient! Now…..lab coat or gowns are a must! I don’t think you need a new one every patient. I do think you should take it off when you are not in your treatment room working or sterilizing and cleaning room. If in break room or front office you should not wear the lab coat/gown.
A side note: my friend said she worked for a dentist in Canada in the basement of the dentist house. That dentist made her cut the pt bibs in half and use half the bib per pt and then turn it over for the next pt before throwing away. Yucky!!!! She also had a chair thrown at her.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Are they watching you throw each mask out…just change it anyway! Lol…sometimes its not worth a verbal battle over a stupid request…I would without a doubt change it out…my face, my safety…he can wear the same one but im not …thats insane…if he’s truly checking trash just hand him OSHA guidelines…do what you know is correct

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I’ve never been asked to wear the same mask but I’ve noticed that everyone in my new office does.. I’ve seen someone go to lunch at a restaurant and still have a mask in their pocket. I use a new one each time and am wondering when/if someone will say something to me about it. Also, nobody wears lab coats except for 1 of the assistants, and I know that it has never been washed. I chose to buy my own coat and take it home to wash every day.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up