{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


Regular pay rate vs. education pay rate

Hi guys-
I’m curious to see if anyone else’s Dr reduces their regular hourly pay during staff meetings? I can understand a reduction in pay when he is covering CE expense, but what about meetings/classes that are free to the Dr and we are expected to attend? I was informed that my pay rate would be $10/hour during meetings & classes. Clearly, during meetings, we are not producing like on a normal work day. However, with consistently meeting production goals and being willing to attend meetings on “off” days, shouldn’t our time be valued in efforts to better our office? Minimum wage here in Ohio is $8.10/ hr. The median hourly pay for a hygienist in this area is $34/ hr. I would love to hear what you all think! Thanks 😉



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


Tags

3 Answers
Best Answer

In my experience, I’ve not been given a lower pay rate for attending mandatory training or meetings – and I’ve worked for some very frugal doctors. I do agree with you that your time should be valued! My question would be, is every one in the office getting a lower rate of pay? If not, than that inflates the issue. It is my understanding that under the Fair Labor Standards Act, pay can be lowered but I believe you need to be informed and consent. I’m not an attorney, so that may be worth investigating. It’s hard to be a team player, if you are not valued as part of the team. This is a tough issue to address with the doctor, but it may be worth a chat him if only to express your feelings of being undervalued. I wish you the best of luck with this!

More Answers

I can only speak to my experience and I have never had to take. Reduced pay for meetings.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I have not experienced this issue in the past either. I recently brought my concerns directly to the dentist’s attention. He said he understood but would like to ask our Paragon trainer what her opinion is about what other dentists are doing.
I did find information that supports the fact that our consent is required to lower our pay. To answer your question, yes, everyone gets paid the same reduced hourly during meetings. I explained that this was more of a sacrifice for hygienists than assistants/front desk, assuming that the hygienists’ normal pay rate is higher than the assistants/front desk. This was just one of the several points that were made during our conversation. As hygienists, we are main producers for the practice. We have been consistently meeting and exceeding production goals. What message does it give when our boss can’t pay us our normal rate for a 1-2 hour meeting about improving our practice?? I can’t help but take that personal. We are licensed professionals.
We will see what happens! Thanks for your time and input! It’s very appreciated.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up

Search

Categories

Like Kara RDH on Facebook!