{1 - 24} GreyGrey
{25 - 49} GreenGreen
{50 - 499} BlueBlue
{500 - 4999} OrangeOrange
{5000 - 24999} RedRed
{25000+} BlackBlack

Please confirm that you would like to report this for an admin to review.


SRP

I have seen a lot of questions about SRP lately.. I feel pretty confidant in my skills and I’m getting good ideas to make myself better. However… It makes me a little nervous that I’ve been doing it wrong. I feel like my office won’t approve of some of these changes. I work in a T19 office and I have limited time with all my patients. I just got them to schedule and hour for at most half the mouth for an SRP appt. I just read a post that bwx should be taken after an SRP is preformed. I’ve been an RDH for about 2.5 yrs.. I guess my question is am I worrying for nothing? Will this nervous feeling go away with time?



Confirm that you would like to Remove Email Alerts for your question. You cant undo this and you will not be able to re-subscribe.


4 Answers
Best Answer

With time comes confidence. It sounds like you may be getting stressed out because of the limited time you have for SRPs. It also sounds like you are perceiving it as a need to question your technique, instead of the circumstances you are faced with. This may be presumptious, but is it time to move on from your current office? Top-notch patient care seems important to you and if you don’t feel like you have the proper time to accomplish this, it’s just not worth the stress. As far as taking BWX after SRPs, it’s not a must, unless as Sue Halverson stated, there’s a tenacious, questionable area. Just make sure you have an 11/12 explorer handy! That may not be the most popular answer, but I feel like you might be held back by working with an office that doesn’t share your same patient care standard. I want to applaud you for trying to be the best you can be! You are a professional, you got this!

More Answers

I don’t take bwx after SRPs. Why do you feel you are doing it wrong and what changes are you suggesting/want to suggest to your office?

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


I will sometimes take a film post SRP when there is a tough area that has tenacious calculus. I feel that taking BWX after every SRP would be wasteful and expose the pt to unnecessary radiation, we should be able to feel all the root surfaces and that they are smooth.
As far as time…1 1/2 hours is the least amount of time I would want for two quads SRP.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


Thanks ladies! Kara I know it is time to move on from this office… I’ve known for awhile and I am constantly looking for jobs but they are all part time and don’t want to leave a full time job for one that’s 2 days a week. That’s the reason I’ve been here so long.

Confirm that you would like to select this answer as the "Best Answer" to your question. This will bring this answer to to top and be highlighted as "Best Answer". You can always change this if a better answer is given.


You must be Logged In to Answer this Question

Already a Member, Log In
Not a member yet? Sign Up

Search

Categories

Like Kara RDH on Facebook!